Australian Logo Email Subscription

Call us on 07 55314890

A family owned Australian business

Admiral Logo30

Est 1984

Contact Us About Us FAQ SDS Request Terms & Conditions Privacy Statement

©Admiral Distributors 2017, all rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

Admiral Distributors is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This policy governs the use and disclosure by us of personal information of users and outlines how users can access that information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect or maintain the following personal information about our website visitors:

• Name

• Address

• Telephone Number

• Email Address

• Username & Password

• Credit Card details (if applicable)

• Date & time of visit

• Server address

• Pages accessed and traffic patterns

• Information you have provided in relevant forms on our website

 

This information is collected with your knowledge and participation. If you choose not to provide this information we may decline to accept your registration. It will not be possible for you to deal with us anonymously.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are a Web browser technology that is used to improve your experience of using our website, but are not used to record any personal information. You may disable cookies in your Web browser at the cost of some possible loss of functionality in your use of our website.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Admiral Distributors as a standard practice does not collect personal information through your use of this website. We will not collect information revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation, unless compelled to do so by law.

The personal information we may collect can be used for the following purposes:

• For billing purposes;

• For any purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used in the normal course of administering our business;

• For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed in the following circumstances:

• Under compulsion of law, for example if a warrant or court order is received

• To you or with your consent;

• For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988

 

Accessing and changing your personal information

You can contact us via email to request a copy and/or change to your personal information.

 

Third Party Sites

Third party links that appear on our site are intended for your convenience only. Access to these sites is at your discretion and risk. Admiral Distributors has no control over external third party websites or their content. We suggest you read their privacy statements in full.

 

Security of Personal Information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information as secure as reasonably possible. The internet environment is not secure and no data communicated can be absolutely guaranteed to be secure. However, our providers Internet server utilises a modern Linux-based operating system that is maintained with the latest available security patches and updates.

 

Updating Privacy Statement

Admiral Distributors may update the contents of the Privacy Statement at any time. We suggest you revisit the website and read the information provided.  We take no responsibility for errors or omissions relating to the Privacy Statement.